Ruislip, Northwood and Eastcote
Local History Society


Index to RNELHS Journals

Index of Articles by Keyword

 
Abbotsbury Gardens 12/9
Acre Way, Northwood 93/8, 98/8
Addison Way, Northwood 98/8
Air-raid shelters 91/1
Airship 14/3
Allen, Lucy 90/3
Allotments 94/8
Ambridge, Joseph & family (C19th) 00/1
American Base, South Ruislip 96/8
American Base, West Ruislip 96/10
Anchorage, Catlin's Lane 99/1
Anderson, John & family (C20th) 99/4
Apprenticehips 16/2
Archaeological finds 78/2, 83/1, 84/1, 85/3, 85/4, 88/5, 89/11, 90/10, 98/1, 98/2, 02/9, 04/5, 08/6, 08/7, 09/1, 09/3,
14/4, 14/9, 14/11
Arnold, Thomas & Roger 94/4, 97/2
Ashbourne, Ickenham Road 96/10
Ashover, Catlin's Lane 99/1
Asp Cottage, Joel Street 93/8
Assize of Arms 00/5
Atkins, May St Claire 12/6
Atlee, John & Elizabeth 92/6
Aviation Disasters 08/2
Ayres, Fred (C20th) 00/1
Babb, John Humphrey 80/6
Baily, Arthur Ernest 86/7
Baker, Lawrence I & Agnes (nee Peto) 01/2
Baker, Lawrence James 79/7
Bakere, John (market trader) 91/10
Barn Hotel 14/2
Barns 94/6
Bartalozzi's (now Pizza Piazza) 90/2
Barter, George (C19th-20th) 02/6
Barter, William & Priscilla (C19th) 02/6
Barter's Walk, Pinner 02/6
Batcher Heath Farm, Northwood 86/2
Batchworth Heath House 03/9
Battle of Britain House 85/6, 11/7
Bayhurst Wood 16/8 
Bec-Hellouin, Abbey of 91/7
Beddingfield Place 14/2 
Bedford, Bob (Obituary) 04/8
Beerhouses 89/1
Beetonswood Farm, Ickenham 89/5, 90/9, 90/10
Belgian Refugees 06/3
Bell, Cissy 90/3
Bellringing, St Martin's Church 05/3
Bennett-Edwards, Harry & Ada 91/5, 02/7
Berries, The, Bury Street 85/4
Berry Street House, Ruislip 97/4
Bignall, John, Jane & family 93/3
Bishop Winnington-Ingram School 78/8, 82/9
Black Horse, Eastcote 93/3
Blackes, Park Hearne 91/11
Boddy, Percy C (Architect) 86/3, 97/1
Book of Entries 1589-1681 92/7
Book Reviews 08/9, 12/11
Bott, Daniel 10/7
Bourne Farm and Lodge 98/4
Bourne Farm Cottages 83/4
Bowles, Edward (C18th) 01/3
Bowls Club, Ruislip 98/13, 99/10
Braeside, Catlin's Lane 99/1
Bray, Charlotte 16/4
Braybrooke family 81/3
Breakspear Road 10/7, 11/3
Brickfield, Elkington's 93/9, 15/6
Brill, John 06/2, 07/3, 08/1
Brill, Thomas 08/1
British Restaurant 98/5
Bunce, James 89/10
Burial statistics 88/7, 90/5
Bury Farm, Bury Street 88/5, 89/10, 89/11, 02/9
Bury House, Bury Street 98/2
Bury Street 98/2, 03/1, 09/1
Bury Street Farm 85/4, 98/2
Calderon, George (Author) 99/2, 15/1
Camp House, Ickenham Road 96/10
Canal feeder 86/9
Cannons Bridge 04/1
Cannons Bridge Farm 07/6
Carew, Frank MMH (C19th) 99/3
Carlton & Priors (Milliners) 95/1
Case is Altered (Public House) 07/1,12/9
Castle, motte & bailey 89/9, 98/1
Catholic (RC) Churches 82/4, 92/10, 00/1
Catlin's Lane 99/1, 01/1
Census enumerators 83/6, 98/3
Censuses 98/3, 99/6, 10/3, 13/5, 14/6
Chapel of Ease, Northwood 83/2, 83/7, 00/6
Chapel, Mount Vernon Hospital 79/5
Charities, Ruislip 79/1, 85/1, 94/8
Charms Hall, Ruislip 97/4
Cheapside, Ruislip 04/1
Cheney Street 15/6
Cheney Street Farm 83/6, 03/5
Chestnut Cottages, Withy Lane 90/7
Christening statistics 90/5
Christmas 1940 91/3
Christmas, John & Matthias (Sculptors) 80/4
Church Avenue 85/5
Church Place, Ickenham 94/5
Clarke, Reverend Thomas 82/2
Clarke, Thomas Truesdale (C19th) 01/3, 12/3, 12/4
Clay pipes 82/6, 85/3
Clay Street, Eastcote 99/4
Cleeve Abbey, Somerset 15/8
Clere's Lane, Ruislip 87/2
Clifton Road, Northwood 88/1
Coachmakers 12/1
Coinage 02/9
Collett, James and Thomas
12/4
Collins, Elizabeth 89/3
Commissary Court of London 85/8, 87/5
Consistory Court of London 85/8, 87/5
Coppicing 10/4
Copse Wood Map 04/3, 10/4
Copse Wood, Ruislip 03/1, 03/3, 08/2, 10/4, 11/7, 16/8
Copyhold Tenants 03/4
Coronation festivities 1911 81/11
Coteford School 97/8
Cottagers' Allotments Charity, Ruislip 85/1, 94/8, 11/1
Country Sports 15/9
Court of Requests 94/4
Court rolls 92/6, 12/2, 15/7
Cow Byre, Manor Farm 79/6
Cowan, Sir Christopher 79/8
Cox, Colleen (Obituary) 16/9
Creuze family (C19th) 01/2
Cricket matches 89/1
Crime 02/8, 06/2
Crime and Punishment 10/2, 12/3, 12/4, 13/4
Crime in 1787 03/6
Crop markings 91/1
Crosier, Alexander & family 94/4
Crosier, John & Elizabeth 85/4
Crosier, John, Sarah & William 94/5
Cross, Councillor TG 01/1
Crows Nest farm 13/7
Curates of St Martin's 92/12, 93/6
D Ring Road (proposed) 99/8
Daily Mirror Cottage, Kingsend 86/5
Dalby, J. W. 14/5
Dancing School, Kathleen Hoad 05/7
Dane End, Northwood 16/7
de Grey family (C17th) 96/2
Deane family 16/1 
Deane, Francis Henry 99/4, 02/1
Deane, Ralph 97/5, 98/4, 99/4, 03/3, 10/5
Death from Starvation 07/1
Decharme, David & family 97/4
Demesne, Manor of Ruislip 03/4
Denville Hall 86/2
Denville, Alfred 86/2
Devon Parade, Field End Road 98/5
Distressed areas 95/5
Doharty Map 1750 04/1
Doharty, John 03/1
Domesday Book 87/1, 00/2
Donkeys 95/10, 07/6
Dore, CNG (C20th) 01/3
Dowdall, Hon Mary (C20th) 99/2
Duck Pond, Ruislip 03/4
Earthworks, Saxon 98/1, 00/2, 09/3
Eastcote Airship 14/3 
Eastcote at Leisure 11/8
Eastcote Catholic Church 00/1
Eastcote Conservation Areas 89/9
Eastcote Cottages 99/4, 99/5, 13/6
Eastcote Cottage, Wiltshire Lane 84/8
Eastcote Forge 81/4
Eastcote Grange 94/1, 01/3
Eastcote House 89/7, 02/1, 03/3, 05/1, 07/7, 10/1, 10/5, 11/1
14/11, 15/3, 15/4, 15/7
Eastcote House Walled Garden 06/7, 14/11
Eastcote Lodge 01/2
Eastcote Methodist Church 93/7
Eastcote MoD site 05/2, 06/6, 09/6
Eastcote Park Estate 89/8, 12/9
Eastcote Place 99/4, 13/6
Eastcote Postcards 11/5, 12/9
Eastcote road names 01/7, 09/6, 15/6
Eastcote Station 99/7
Eastcote Village Conservation Area 99/1
Eastcote 1920-1930 81/3
Eastcote, C16th 15/7
Eastcote, C19th 87/6, 00/1, 04/4
Eastcote, C20th 98/5, 99/7, 01/7, 12/6
Eastcote, cottage at, 1835 97/5
Eastcote, Meadow to Metroland (Guided Walk) 04/6
Eastcote, Old (Guided Walk) 03/8
Eastcote, Oxford Drive 05/6
Eastcote, wartime in 95/3, 10/1
Eastfield, Catlin's Lane 99/1
Eau Naturelle (company) 98/6
Ebury, First Baron 03/9
Edgell, Harry 79/4, 81/1, 93/5
Edmund, Earl of Cornwall 15/8 
Education 80/7, 13/8
Edwards, RG (Obituary) 05/10
Edwards, Ron 15/4 
Election, 1945 95/3
Elm Grove 14/2
Elkington, Thomas 93/9
Elthorne, Hundred of 87/1
EMI, Bury Street 09/1, 09/4
Emmanuel Infants School 79/3
Enclosure awards 10/7, 11/1
Everett, Thomas Marsh 11/4, 13/1, 13/2
Enigma machine 05/2
Ewer family 06/1, 09/1, 13/1
Ewer, James 78/3, 82/2, 89/10, 06/1
14/2
Exhibitions 14/10, 16/8
Faden Map of 'London' 10/7
Fairacre, Wiltshire Lane 84/8
Fairlight House, Ickenham Road 96/10
Farming in Ruislip 06/1
Fearn family (C16th) 89/1
Felce, Gilbert Carlyon 86/6
Fellowes-Prynne, G 94/7
Fells, Rickmansworth Road 97/1, 97/1, 00/6
Fenwick, Rev Richard David 92/11
Fern, John 94/4
Ferne, James, John & Thomas (C16th & C17th) 01/3
Ferns, The, Breakspear Road 90/7
Field End 97/6
Field End Cottages 00/1, 02/6
Field End Farm, Eastcote 78/4, 95/4, 00/1, 10/5, 13/1
Field End House Farm 02/6
Field End House Farm Estate
12/6
Field End House, Eastcote 87/5, 00/1
Field End Road 98/5, 99/4, 99/7, 00/1, 12/9
Field End Villas, Eastcote 00/1
Field View, Fore Street 02/4
Findon, Southill Lane 79/7, 02/4
Fine Bush House 10/7
Fiveways, Kingsend 87/2
Flag Cottage, Eastcote High Road 01/2
Floor tiles, medieval 80/5
Flye, John 98/2
Footpaths 87/7
Fore Street Cottages 81/6
Fore Street Farm 02/5, 02/6
Fore Street, Eastcote 02/5
Forge, Eastcote 81/4
Foundling hospital nursery, Ickenham 88/7
Four Elms Farm, Fore Street 02/5
Four Maintenance Unit, Number 96/10
Franklins House, Ducks Hill Road 85/6
Frog Lane, Eastcote 02/5
Fuller, General Sir Joseph 78/10
Fyvie (High Trees), Cheney Street 13/7 
Gainsborough, Thomas (artist) 01/2
Galley & Walker (builders) 91/2
Galley, Cyril Vincent (builder) 91/2, 01/1
Gamekeepers 07/3, 15/9
Game Laws, The 07/3, 15/9
Gander, Ethel (C20th Ruislip memoir) 04/2
Garrett, May Rowland 97/1, 98/11, 00/6
Gate, The (Public House) 92/8
Gawdy, Lady Ann 96/1
Geology of gravestones 79/2
George, Sir Ernest (architect) 79/7, 11/4
Gibbons, Rev. John 13/2 
Gladwyn, Doreen 90/7
Glydde Street, Eastcote 81/7
Golland, Jim 02/11
Goodman, John 87/8
Graffiti, St Martin's Church 93/2
Grammont, Dom. Paul 91/7
Grand Junction canal feeder 86/9, 11/1
Grange, Eastcote 94/1, 01/3
Grange, Northwood 97/1, 97/2, 98/11, 98/14, 00/6, 14/4
Graveboards, wooden 82/8
Great Central Railway 99/9
Great Kings End Green 13/1
Green Close, Green Lane 97/1, 00/6
Green Man, The (Public House) 08/5
Gregory, Mary (C19th) 99/1
Griffinhurst, Field End Road 96/11, 99/7
Grigg, John (shoemaker and census enumerator) 99/6
Grim's Dyke 09/3
Gunn, Edwin (architect) 81/10
Gurney & Ewer 06/1, 09/1, 09/4
Half Mile Lane, Northwood 88/2
Hallowell Road, Northwood 99/3, 02/4
Hammonds (cottage) 87/2
Haphazard, Eastcote 83/4
Harewood, Caitlin's Lane 99/1
Haste Hill 96/9
Hatchments, funeral 92/1, 03/2
Hawtrey family 05/1, 16/1, 16/2
Hawtrey, Jane 03/3
Hawtrey, John & James 90/2, 84/5, 87/5, 13/2
Hawtrey, Ralph, Barbara & Ann 96/2
Haydon Hall & estate 81/6, 79/7, 02/4, 02/7, 15/3, 15/4
Haynes, William 07/1, 07/3
Hayward, Frank (butcher) 90/3
Hayward, Lucy 90/3
Hearn Family 11/3, 14/6
Hearth tax 86/1
Heraldry 80/3, 81/2, 92/1, 96/6, 01/4, 01/5
Hesdin, Ernulf de 87/1, 98/1
High Grove (house) 78/10, 80/6, 81/5, 10/8, 10/10
High Meadow, Eastcote 92/4
High Street, Northwood 88/1, 88/2
High Street, Ruislip 87/2, 90/2, 90/3, 15/2
Highfield Crescent, Northwood 93/9
Hill Farm, Orchard Close 82/2, 78/3
Hilliard family 94/5, 13/1, 14/2
Hilliard Road, Northwood 97/3
Hilliard, Edward (Snr & Jnr) 85/4, 86/3, 87/2, 88/2, 97/3
Hillingdon, London Borough of 01/4, 15/3
HMS Pembroke MoD site, Eastcote 05/2
Hingeston, John (C19th) 01/2
Hingeston, Rev Robert (C18th) 01/2
Hoad, Kathleen 05/7
Hoare, Helen 85/9
Hog's Back, Northwood Hills 83/7, 94/8
Holdford, Robert & family (C18th & C19th) 00/3
Holt, Susan (Obituary) 16/10
Holy Trinity Church, Northwood 00/6, 03/9
Holy Trinity Primary School 79/3, 90/1
Home Farm, Ickenham 94/5, 94/6, 94/9
Homes & contents 97/5, 88/3
Homestead, The, Wiltshire Lane 81/6, 13/6
Hook Family 13/6
Hope Farm, Pinner 02/6
Hopkyttes, Eastcote 02/1, 15/7
Horn End, Cheney Street 98/12
Horse Trough, Northwood 03/9
Horsens, Ducks Hill Road 85/6
House of Commons, Deliverer of Vote 80/6
Hume-Campbell, Juliana 95/11
Hundred Acres Farm, Northwood 83/7
Hunting 92/3
Ickenham 12/3, 12/4
Ickenham, Gospel Oak 08/5
Ickenham Green 89/5
Ickenham Manor 96/1
Ickenham Village School 84/6
Inclosiors 12/2
Ingleby, Caitlin's Lane 99/1
Inquests, coroner's 89/1
Inventories 88/3, 88/4, 97/5
Iron Age finds 08/6
Ivy Farm, Wiltshire Lane 02/6
Jacketts Farm, Jacketts Lane 86/2
Jackson, Richard 12/3
Jamaica 08/3
Jaques, Charles (C20th) 01/1
Joel Street 84/2, 94/8, 12/09
Jowett, Benjamin (Oxford don) 03/9
Keene, Abraham 12/1
Kelvin House School, Ruislip 05/5
Kemp, William 15/4
Kemps Hale, Wood Lane 87/2, 14/2
Kent, George Barton 92/5
Kiln, pottery 90/4
Kings College  12/2
King's End 86/3, 87/2, 94/4, 13/1
Kingsend, Ruislip 86/5
Kirton, John (tilemaker) 95/2
Krause, Leonard & Elizabeth 08/10
Kroger, Helen & Peter 11/6
Laburnham Grove 98/2
Lady Bankes' Schools 85/2
Lamb, Charles 08/1, 16/4
Laurel Cottage, Eastcote 84/2
Lavender, Henry 89/3
Lavender, William & family 87/6, 15/5
Lawrence, William & family (C19th) 87/6, 00/1
Lee, Mr, Sunnyside, Eastcote 84/2
Lewin family 10/7
Lewis, Rev. Daniel Carter 13/2
Library, Ruislip 88/10
Lidgould Way 10/10
Lido, Ruislip 91/6, 97/6, 86/9, 98/6, 04/1, 04/2, 11/1
Lightning strike 93/3
Litcombe, Caitlin's Lane 99/1
Little King's End 81/1, 82/2
Little Manor Farm 10/7
Local history, study of 88/8
Long, Richard, Daniel & family 83/6
Mad Bess Wood 96/3, 96/7, 16/8
Manor Court 92/6, 92/7
Manor Farm, Ickenham 96/1
Manor Farm, Ruislip 78/2, 79/6, 98/1, 99/10, 03/4, 06/4, 08/7, 09/3
Mansford, Ferderic Herbert (architect) 86/3, 86/4, 86/5
Mansford, Hugh 91/8, 94/8
Manufacturing in Ruislip/Northwood 09/4
Marbles, limestone 03/5
Margaret de Clare 15/8 
Market traders, Ruislip 91/10
Martin of Tours (Saint) 90/6
Maternity in the C18th 13/3
Maze Farm, Ducks Hill Road 86/2
McBean K Jim 98/9
Memorials, St Martin's Church 87/4
Merydale, John & Mary (C17th & C18th) 01/3
Methodist churches 83/3, 84/7, 93/7
Michels Green 98/2
Middlesex & Bucks Advertiser 84/3
Middlesex history 91/12
Middlesex, County of 01/5
Mile (measurement unit) 78/7
Military Service WW1 16/5, 16/6
Military Tribunals WW1 16/5, 16/6
Militia (C16th - C19th) 00/5
Millennium photographs 05/8
Milles family (C19th) 01/2
Millichip, John  13/1, 13/7
Mint, Royal 91/4
Mistletoe Farm 87/8
Mitchell, James 80/6
Moor Park Estate 03/9
Moore, Alfred, Amelia & family (C19th-C20th) 02/4
Moore, Robert, Emma & family (C19th) 02/4
Moorings, The, Caitlin's Lane 99/1
Mordon, Adam 88/6
Morford Way & Morford Close 98/5
Morford, Walter (developer) 00/1, 12/6
Morier, Sir Robert (diplomat) 03/9
Morier, Victor (C19th) 03/9
Morris, Ella 85/7
Morris, Laurance 15/4
Moulder, John W (baker) 90/2, 90/3
Mount Pleasant, Field End Road 00/1, 02/6, 13/6
Mount Vernon Hospital 79/5, 86/2/ 08/2
Munitions factories 01/6
Munitions factory 98/10
Murch, William & family (C19th & C20th) 00/1
Murder of John Brill 06/2
Murdons Green, Clack Lane 88/6
Murphy (donkey) 95/10, 07/6
Murrell, John 07/1
Murrell, William 07/1
Nash Ltd, TF 99/7
National Archives Series HO17 03/7
National Archives Series HO47 03/6
National Filling Factory No. 7 01/6
National Registration 1915 16/5, 16/6
Nelham family (C16th) 89/2
Nelham, John & Robert 94/4
New River Company 98/14
Newdigate, Sir Roger 11/2
Nicholas family (C16th) 89/2, 94/4
Nichols, William & Frederick (C20th) 01/1
Nightingale Cottages, Field End Road 00/1
Nightingale, James and family (C19th) 87/6, 00/1
Non-Ecclesiastical Charities, Ruislip 85/1
Northolt Airport 06/8, 08/2
Northolt Magazines 01/6
Northolt Racecourse 92/2
Northolt, 1861 81/9
Northwood Archaeology 14/4 
Northwood Census 1881/91 10/3
Northwood Hills 93/8
Northwood House, Rickmansworth Road 97/2, 00/6
Northwood Memories 13/3, 14/12
Northwood Methodist Churches 84/7, 93/7
Northwood Park Estate 86/2
Northwood Roads 13/8
Northwood School 90/8
Northwood Station 99/9
Northwood, St Mary's Grammar School 14/12
Northwood, C19th 99/6
Northwood, C20th 80/2, 88/1, 09/4, 12/7, 13/, 14/12, 16/7
Norton, Daniel 86/2
Nurseryman's Cottage, Catlins Lane 01/1
Oak Grove bridge 82/5
Oakwood, Catlins Lane 99/1
Oerlikon Gun Factory 96/9
Ogier, Peter & Elizabeth (nee Davidson) (C19th) 01/2
Old Cheyne Cottage, Wiltshire Lane 00/3
Old Post Office, Ruislip 95/8, 97/4
Old Shooting Box, Eastcote High Road 01/3, 02/1, 02/3
Olympic Marathon 1908 08/4
Orchard Bungalow, Ickenham Road 86/3
Orchard Cottage, Kingsend 81/1, 86/3, 87/2
Orchard Dell, Breakspear Road 90/7
Orchard Farm, Eastcote 00/1
Orczy, Baroness (author) 99/2
Outings, Society 05/9, 06/9, 07/8, 08/8, 09/8, 10/11, 11/9, 12/10, 13/9, 14/13, 15/11, 16/11
Oxford Drive, Eastcote 05/6
Pache, Mary (Obituary) 15/10
Packe, Rev Christopher 83/2, 12/5
Page, William & Daniel 90/2
Parish Registers 88/7, 90/5, 93/2
Park (at Domesday), Ruislip 00/2
Park Boundary - Scheduled Ancient Monument 06/5
Park Cottages 90/3, 02/1
Park Farm, Eastcote 87/6, 00/1, 02/6
Park Farm, Northwood 86/2
Park Hearne 84/1, 91/6, 91/11, 04/1, 11/1
Park House Estate 12/6, 14/2
Park House, Ruislip 81/1, 85/5, 92/5
Park Lane 90/3
Park Wood 06/4, 10/4, 11/1, 13/2, 16/8
Park, Bertram (C20th) 02/1
Patrons 16/1
Paupers 08/3
Pavilion, The, Field End Road 86/7
Pembroke Park, Eastcote 09/6
Pembroke V, Eastcote 07/5
Peto, Harold Ainsworth (architect) 79/7, 11/4
Petteridge(s), Eastcote 84/2
Pinn Mound 14/9
Pinner Road 93/1
Pinner Road Council School 88/1
Pizza Piazza (previously Bartalozzi's) 90/2
Place Names 15/7
Plockettes (now Eastcote Cottage) 99/4, 99/5
Plough, The (PH) 85/4
Poem, Eastcote resident's, 1893 78/9
Poetry 11/2, 14/5
Police Station, Northwood 92/9
Poor Law 78/5, 07/1
Poor Rate Books 16/3
Poor's Field, Great, Little & Eastcote 94/8
Poor's Field, Ruislip Common 04/3, 11/1
Poplars, The 87/2
Population statistics 87/1, 90/5, 99/5, 10/3
Postcards, local 11/5, 12/9
Potter Street 90/4
Potter Street Hill 83/7, 86/6
Potter Street School 90/8
Pottery kiln 90/4
Powell, Henry, Charlotte & family (C19th-20th) 02/6
Powick Bridge 93/4
Prehistoric times 98/1
Prerogative Court of Canterbury 84/4
Priest family (C16th) 92/6
Primrose Hill Farm, Wood Lane 86/3, 13/1, 13/7
Priory of Ruislip 98/1, 15/8
Priory Restaurant 90/2
Prison Hulks 12/3, 12/4
Pritchard, James (C19th) 02/1
Probate Inventories (C17th-18th) 88/4
Public Health & Sanitation 84/3
Public Houses 82/7, 89/1
Public Record Office HO47 Series 02/8
Puritans 16/1
Quakers 13/3
Quantocks, Catlins Lane 01/1
Quferry Gate 92/8
Railways and Property 14/2
Ramin, Eastcote High Road 02/1, 02/2, 12/9
Randalls (wasteland) 87/2
Rate Books 16/3
Ravendean, Dene Road 88/1
Reading family (C16th) 89/2
Reading rooms 94/8
Reading, John (C17th) 95/2
Rectors 16/1
Redinge, John (C16th) 99/4
Refugees in Ruislip Northwood 06/3
Reservoir Road 84/1, 11/1
Retreat House, Field End Road 00/1
Rickmansworth-Pinner Turnpike 93/1
Rights of Way 87/7
Road names, Eastcote 01/7, 09/6
Robyns family (C16th) 89/2, 89/10, 92/6, 94/4
Rogers, Elizabeth 05/1
Rogers, family (C18th) 03/3, 16/1
Rogers, James 05/1
Roman remains 89/1
Roumieu, Reginald St Aubyn 93/6
Roumieu, Rev John Joseph 92/13, 93/6
Roumieu, Robert Louis 93/6
Rowe, John & John Paul 83/7, 98/14
Ruislip Apprentices 16/2
Ruislip Artists 13/7
Ruislip at Leisure 11/8
Ruislip Censuses 1861/1871/1881 11/3
Ruislip Census 1891 10/3
Ruislip Coachmakers 12/1
Ruislip College 85/6
Ruislip Combined Charities 94/8
Ruislip Common 98/6, 04/1, 04/2, 11/1, 11/3, 14/6
Ruislip Common Chapel 93/7
Ruislip Development 15/2
Ruislip Families  15/5
Ruislip Gardens Estate 12/8
Ruislip Great Barn 16/1
Ruislip Horse Trough/Pump 10/9
Ruislip Manor Methodist Church 83/3
Ruislip Maps 03/1, 14/10
Ruislip and District Natural History Society 14/1 
Ruislip in Newspapers 14/7, 14/8
Ruislip Park (Domesday) 06/5
Ruislip Park Estate 81/1, 85/5
Ruislip Petition 07/3
Ruislip in Poetry 14/5
Ruislip Reservoir (see Lido)  
Ruislip Royal Wedding 15/8
Ruislip Shops and Offices  15/2
Ruislip Terrier 1565 03/1, 04/1, 13/1
Ruislip Town Plan 06/4
Ruislip Village Conservation Area 15/2
Ruislip Village Trust 90/2
Ruislip 1086 87/1
Ruislip C13th 15/8, 16/8
Ruilsip C18th 12/2 
Ruislip C19th 84/3, 98/3, 14/7, 14/8
Ruislip C20th 86/5, 88/10, 04/2, 11/6
Ruislip Northwood & Eastcote Local History Society 78/1, 99/11, 14/1, 15/3, 15/4
Ruislip / Harefield, Beating The Bounds 04/7
Ruislip Northwood Smallholding & Allotment Society 94/8, 10/5
Ruislip Northwood Urban District Council (RNUDC) 10/5, 10/9
Ruislip Woods 07/6, 08/2, 10/4, 11/1, 11/7, 16/8
Ruislip Workhouse 78/3, 07/1, 10/2
Sacred Heart Churches 82/4, 09/5
Saich, Matthew, Emma, Algernon & Cyril 94/5
Sand mine 93/9
Sanders, John & Thomas 90/2
Saxon remains 98/1, 98/2
Schools 78/8, 79/3, 80/7, 82/9, 84/6, 85/2, 88/1, 90/1, 90/8, 97/8
Scott, Gilbert George 10/6
Scout Chapel 96/7
Scouting 81/8, 96/5, 96/7, 08/2
Scratch Dials, St Martins Church 05/4
Seaxe (Saxon weapon) 01/5
Sharps Lane 12/6, 14/2
Sherley Family 14/2
Sherley's Court 14/2
Sherley's Farm 14/2
Ship, The (PH) 82/7, 95/1, 11/5
Shoe burial 89/11
Shops 95/8
Sigers, Field End Road 84/8, 87/6, 00/1
Sigers, Wiltshire Lane 84/8
Silver Street Green, Bury Street 85/4, 98/2, 04/1
Sitwell, George 81/6
SiX Bells (PH) 07/1
Smith, James (C19th) 99/1
Smythe, Edmund 94/4
Smythe, John 94/4
Snail Holes, Northwood 86/2
Snapes (field at Well Green) 01/3
Soames, Nathaniel (C19th) 83/7, 97/2, 00/6
Society 50th Anniversary 14/1
Somers, John & Mary Ann (C19th) 00/1
Sorediche, Nicholas & Juette 96/1
South Hill Farm, Eastcote 99/2, 15/1
South Hylton 95/5
Southcote Manor/House 94/4, 10/7
Southill Cottages, Southill Lane 02/4
Southill Lane  12/9
St Andrews Church, Eastcote 88/9
St Catherine's Farm, Eastcote 83/6, 99/1, 01/1, 03/3
St Catherine's Manor 10/7, 11/3
St Edmund's Church 92/12
St George's Windsor 16/1
St John's Church, Northwood 07/2
St Lawrence Church, Eastcote 86/8
St Martin's Approach 95/7
St Martin's Church 78/6, 79/1, 79/2, 80/3, 80/5, 81/2, 82/8, 87/3, 87/4, 89/4, 92/1, 92/5, 93/2, 93/5, 93/6, 94/2, 94/3, 95/11, 96/4, 97/9, 97/10, 98/7, 00/4, 08/5, 10/5, 10/8, 11/4, 12/1
St Martin's Church, Bellringing 05/3
St Martin's Church Hatchments 03/2
St Martin's Church, Nave Roof Bosses 09/2, 10/6
St Martin's Church Scratch Dials 05/4
St Matthew's Church 92/10
St Vincents Hospital 13/2 
Stained glass, St Martin's Church 81/2, 93/5, 94/2, 95/11, 96/4, 97/9, 97/10, 98/7, 00/4
Staples, Edward & Ann 87/8
Station Master's House, Ruislip 91/8, 14/2
Steel, Jeremiah 83/7
Stone, Orlando 90/2
Stonecroft, Catlins Lane 01/1
Stubbs, Richard & Agnes 94/4
Suffragettes  13/5
Sunnyside, Eastcote 84/2
Surnames 80/1, 84/4, 85/8, 89/2
Surveyors of highways 83/6
Swakeleys House 12/3, 12/4
Swan Alley 90/3
Swan, The (PH) 07/4
Tait, Ian 97/7
Tapping, Jim, Ted & Frederick 81/4
Taxation 79/4, 86/1, 13/5
Teasdale, William 97/3
Telling Ltd (WA/Brothers) 89/8, 97/1, 97/2, 98/5, 99/7
Telling, William Alfred 97/1
Terry, William 07/1
The Glen, Northwood 12/7
The Willows, Catlins Lane 01/1
The 225 Club 07/7
Thomas, Richard & Agnes 94/4
Thompson, Cornelius & Fanny 92/5
Tilehouse, The, Tile Kiln Lane 95/2, 11/3
Timber-framed buildings 78/4, 83/8, 85/4, 88/5, 90/2, 94/1, 94/5, 94/6, 94/9, 95/4, 99/5, 01/1, 01/3, 02/1, 02/2, 02/3
Tithe Barns 16/1
Tithe Wood 13/2
Tithes 16/1
Tobutt, Rose (C20th) 99/2
Tooke, Arthur William 83/7
Toovey, Rev Kenneth 82/3
Toronto, Green Lane 97/1
Tottman, David 82/1
Townsend Way, Northwood 98/8
Transportation 12/3, 12/4
Tudor Lodge, Field End Road 00/1, 07/2
Turnpike Road 93/1
Uxbridge Union 12/4
VAD Hospitals 07/2
Valuations, land (C11th) 87/1
Vehicle Manufacturing in Ruislip Northwood 09/4
Vicarage, Ruislip 83/1
Vicars of St Martin's 82/3, 83/2, 92/11, 13/2, 16/1
Victoria Hall, Ruislip Manor 85/2
Village Tea Rooms / Sweet Shop 95/8, 97/4
Vincent, Matthew 94/4
Wakeley, Thomas 07/1
Walden, Kingsend 86/5
Wall paintings, St Martin's Church 87/3, 89/4, 94/3
Walleston family (C16th) 01/1, 16/1
War Memorial, Eastcote 00/1
War Memorial, Ruislip 94/7
War, First World 98/10, 07/2,12/11, 13/5, 15/1, 16/5, 16/6
War, Second World 95/3, 95/6, 95/7, 96/9, 98/5, 09/7
War, Second World - Mass Observation Diary 10/1
Ward-Dyer, Margaret 13/7
Ward-Dyer, Margaret (Obituary) 12/12 
Warren Farm, Breakspear Road 96/5
Warrender family 10/8
Warrender Park gates 83/5
Water extraction and supply 86/9, 97/6, 98/6, 98/14
Watford Road, Northwood 80/8
Watling, Eileen (obituary) 04/9
Weedon, George Thomas 87/2
Welch, Frank 92/4
Welch, Frank (C20th) 01/1
Well Green (alias Long Marsh), Eastcote 02/1
Wesleyan Methodism, Northwood 84/7
West Ruislip Station 99/9
Westacott family 10/5
Westwood, Green Lane 97/1
Wheeler, F W (architect) 79/5
Whins, Ruislip 97/4
White Bear (PH) 86/3, 13/1
White Butts, Ruislip 94/4
Whitefriars, Sandy Lodge Way 91/1
Whiting, John (C19th) 00/1
Wilden, George 12/4, 13/4
Wilkins Farm 87/2, 13/1
Wills, C15th 88/6
Wills, C16th 87/5, 88/3, 89/2
Wills, C17th 84/4, 84/5, 85/8, 88/4
Wills, C18th  12/1
Wilshin, Jason 86/3
Wiltshire Lane 84/8
Winchester, John & Agnes, William 91/11
Winchester/Mower family (C16th) 89/2
Windmills 95/9
Window shutter 89/6
Wiseman, Sir William Saltonstall
12/4
Withy Crofts (demesne land) 86/3
Withy Lane, Ruislip 90/7, 04/1
Women's Franchise 13/5
Wood Cottages, Fore Street 02/4
Wood Lane 86/3, 87/2
Woodbine Cottage, Tile Kiln Lane 95/2, 02/6
Woodbridge, Charles 07/1
Woodman, Henry & family 85/4
Woodman's Farm, Bury Street 83/8, 85/4, 89/6
Woodroffe, George 81/6
Workhouse, Ealing 78/5
Workhouse, Ruislip 78/3, 07/1, 10/2
Workhouse, Uxbridge 07/1, 10/2
Wrens in Eastcote 05/2, 07/5
Year 1964 15/3
Yeomanry & Cavalry, Uxbridge/Middlesex 00/5, 01/5
Yewtree, St Martin's Church 78/6





This is now our live site. Please use the link: RNELHS.org.uk to direct people here.
Community Web Kit provided free by BT
Cookie Policy | Charity Number: 289234